Privacy Policy


PRIVACY STATEMENT

1.    Your rights in relation to privacy

Synnex New Zealand Ltd (Synnex) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information and is committed to protecting your privacy.

This statement sets out how Synnex aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by Synnex and the way Synnex collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information. This policy statement may be updated from time to time.

In handling your personal information, Synnex will comply with the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) and this privacy statement has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act.

2.    What kinds of personal information does Synnex collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. During the provision of its services, Synnex may collect your personal information.

Generally, the kinds of personal information Synnex collects are:

 

3.    How does Synnex collect personal information?

Generally, Synnex collects your personal information directly from you, through the completion of a manual or online form, including a dealer application form, other interaction or exchange in person or by way of telephone, facsimile, email, post or through the use of the Synnex website. There are also occasions when Synnex collects your personal information, including credit related personal information, from other sources such as from:

 

Generally, Synnex will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you.

4.    Why does Synnex need your personal information?

Synnex collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information, including credit related personal information, where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of:

 

Synnex may also use your personal information for purposes related to the above and for which you would reasonably expect Synnex to do so in the circumstances, or where you have consented or the use is otherwise in accordance with law. Where personal information is used or disclosed, Synnex takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to Synnex. However, without certain information from you, Synnex may not be able to provide its products and/or services to you or your employer.

Synnex encourages you to review the privacy statements of web sites you choose to link to from the Synnex web site so that you can understand how those web sites collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle your information. Synnex is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on web sites outside of the Synnex web site.

5.    To whom does Synnex disclose your personal information?

Synnex discloses your personal information for the purposes for which Synnex collects it. That is, generally, Synnex will only disclose your personal information for a purpose, or purposes, set out at paragraph 4. This may include disclosing your personal information to:

 

In particular, Synnex may disclose to the CRBs and other credit reporting bodies information about you failing to meet your payment obligations or if you commit a serious credit infringement. Such credit reporting bodies may include any information provided by Synnex in reports provided to other credit providers for the purpose of such credit providers assessing your credit worthiness. Such disclosures are always on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with law. Synnex may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Veda Advantage’s policy on its management of credit related personal information can be accessed through its website at:

http://www.mycreditfile.co.nz/terms-and-conditions

6.    Overseas disclosure

Synnex discloses your personal information for the purposes for which Synnex collects it. That is, generally, Synnex will only disclose your personal information for a purpose, or purposes, set out at paragraph 4. Overseas recipients may have different privacy and data protection standards. However, before disclosing any personal information to an overseas recipient, Synnex takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the New Zealand Privacy Principles or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law. If you have any queries or objections to such disclosures, please contact Synnex’s Country Manager on the details set out in paragraph 11.

7.    Direct marketing

Synnex may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products, services, promotions and events that may be of interest to you. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting Synnex via the contact details set out in paragraph 11 or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.

Synnex will not use or disclose credit-related personal information for direct marketing purposes except to the extent permitted under the Privacy Act, for the purpose of the CRBs assessing your eligibility to receive direct marketing communications sent on behalf of Synnex. You may make a request directly to the CRBs not to use your credit-related personal information for these credit related purposes.

8.    Security of your personal information

Synnex takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information, including credit related personal information, it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Synnex holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises (including through locks, firewalls, encryptions, such as the Secure Socket Layer protocol, log-ins and passwords, and other physical and network security measures as appropriate), accessible only by authorised staff. Credit eligibility information, such as information Synnex receives from the CRBs for the purpose of assessing credit applications, is stored through equally secure methods. Staff are bound by security policies and confidentiality agreements, which are regularly revised and re-issued.

Synnex will destroy or de-identify personal information (whether through shredding hardcopy documents or permanently deleting from its systems or de-identifying electronically-held information) in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless Synnex is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

If you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud, you may request the CRBs not to use or disclose credit related personal information they hold about you by contacting the CRBs on the details set out in paragraph 5.

9.    Use of cookies

The Synnex website uses session ‘cookies’ which are text files placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies used by Synnex do not contain any of your personal information but enable us to recognise the number of times you access the Synnex website through your computer so that Synnex can tailor the information made available to you with the view to making your visit to the website easier, faster and more productive.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Synnex services or web sites you visit.

10.  Can you access and correct the personal information that Synnex holds about you?

Synnex takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information, including your credit related personal information, it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by Synnex. If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that Synnex holds about you, or you would like more information on Synnex's approach to privacy, please contact Synnex via the contact details set out in paragraph 11 below. Synnex will grant access to your personal information to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other laws and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct your personal information where necessary and appropriate. Where necessary to resolve a request for correction of your credit related personal information, Synnex may also consult with other relevant entities, including but not limited to the CRBs. Synnex’s use or disclosure of your credit related personal information to other entities for correction purposes is permitted by the Privacy Act.

To obtain access to your personal information:

 

Synnex will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request. If Synnex refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, Synnex will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. Synnex will nevertheless take steps reasonable in the circumstance to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of Synnex.

If you are dissatisfied with Synnex’s refusal to grant access to, or correct, your credit related personal information, you may make a complaint to the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

11.  How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional communications, please contact sales at:

sales@nz.synnex-grp.com

Tel: 09 271 5001

12.  Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to Synnex’s Country Manager. At all times, privacy complaints:

Specifically, if your complaint relates to credit related personal information and/or Synnex’s failure to comply with its obligations regarding credit related personal information under the Privacy Act and/or the Credit Reporting Code:

 

Synnex’s Country Manager will commence an investigation into any complaint made by you to Synnex. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint or seek an extension to the time in which Synnex will resolve it, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.